<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%> Oceanic Archives and Transnational American Studies

Home / Program / Speakers / Photos

Program

Mon, June 4

9:00-9:30

Registration

9:30-9:45

Welcome and opening

9:45-11:15 Chair: John Wong

 

Evelyn Hu-DeHart:
Spanish Manila during the Late Ming: America's First Chinatown

 

James R. Fichter:
Anglo-American Whaling in St. Helena Archives: An Agenda for an Oceanic History

~ Coffee Break ~

11:30-13:00 Chair: Julia Kuehn

 

Kendall Johnson:
Faith, Commerce and Reverend David Abeel's Global Geographic Imagination: Mapping "South-eastern Asia" in Journal of a Residence in China, and the Neighboring Countries, from 1829 to 1833 (1834)

 

Tomoko Akami:
What did sea mean for the Pacific Community? The idea of freedom of sea and imperial sea sovereignty in the 1920s

~ Lunch ~
14:15-15:45 Chair: Gina Marchetti

 

John Carlos Rowe:
Transpacific Studies and the Cultures of U.S. Imperialism

 

Craig Santos Perez:
From Unincorporated Territory: Colonialism, Militarization, Tourism, and Indigeneity in the Archive of Chamorro Literature

~ Coffee Break ~

16:00-17:30 Chair: Louise Edwards

 

Susan Y. Najita:
Land, History and the Law: Constituting the “Public” through Environmentalism and Annexation

 

Corey M. Johnson:
American Empire as a Postcolonial Phenomenon

 

 

Tue, June 5

9:30-11:00 Chair: Elaine Ho
  Rob Wilson:
Oceania as Peril and Promise:  Towards Theorizing a Worlded Vision of Trans-Pacific Ecopoetics

 

Elizabeth DeLoughrey:
Floating Words and Other Transoceanic Worldings

~ Coffee Break ~

11:15-12:45 Chair: Tim Gruenewald

 

April Henderson:
The ‘I’ and the ‘We’: Imagining Samoan hip hop futures

 

Otto Heim:
Recalling Oceanic Communities: The Transnational Theater of John Kneubuhl and Victoria Nalani Kneubuhl

~ Lunch ~

14:15-15:45 Chair: Q.S. Tong
  Rafael Pérez-Torres:
Latina/o Identities and Transnational Navigation

 

Yuan Shu:
The Transpacific Imagination: Chinese American Epistemology and the Art of Intervention in Maxine Hong Kingston’s The Fifth Book of Peace

~ Coffee Break ~

16:00-17:30 Chair: Page Richards
  Viet Thanh Nguyen:
Just Memory: The Afterlife of War

 

Wai Chee Dimock:
Falling Bodies: Baghdad, Dresden, New York City

~ Conference dinner (19:30) ~

 

 

Wed, June 6

9:00-9:45 Chair: Selina Lai

 

Shelley Fisher Fishkin:
Transnational American Studies: Next Steps

9:45-10:30 Chair: Douglas Kerr
 

Elizabeth Marchant:
Cultural Identity and Transnationalism in the Lusophone World

 

Brandy Nālani McDougall:
Genealogy, Colonial Entitlement, and the Politics of Translation of the Kumulipo

10:30

Closing remarks by Walter Mignolo

 


School of English / School of Modern Language and Cultures / Faculty of Arts / HKU